Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Tunstead & Happing District, Hoveton St.Peter, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1198 7/7 - 9/12

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: February 26, 2001
Previous Year: 1841
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
STEWARD John, 54hd, mar, farm bailiff
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
STEWARD Mary, 50wf, mar
Acle
1198/7/7.
STEWARD John, 17s, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
GRAY James, 21bdr, unm, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/7/7.
MAYES Charles, 75hd, wdr, farmer 400 acres
Coltishall
1198/7/7.
FISHER Sarah, 40hskpr, unm
Scottow
1198/7/7.
BALLS Mary A, 19serv, unm, house maid
Walcot
1198/7/7.
COLDING Sarah A, 22serv, unm, dairy maid
Deopham
1198/7/7.
COLE William, 20serv, unm, groom
Hevingham
1198/7/7.
VOUT George, 30hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
VOUT Charlotte, 30wf, mar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
VOUT Margaret, 6d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
VOUT Charles, 4s, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
VOUT George, 2s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Robert, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Tunstead
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Elizabeth, 36wf, mar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Mary, 11d, scholar
Ashmanhaugh
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Harriet, 9d, scholar
Ashmanhaugh
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Charlotte, 6d, scholar
Ashmanhaugh
1198/7/7.
APPLETON James, 3s
Ashmanhaugh
1198/7/7.
APPLETON Richard, 11 mthss
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/7.
POPEY James, 51hd, mar, ag lab
Ashmanhaugh
1198/7/7.
POPEY Margaret, 49wf, mar
Brumstead
1198/7/7.
POPEY Mary, 16d, unm, dairy maid
East Ruston
1198/7/7.
SHORT Samuel, 53hd, mar, gardener
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
SHORT Sarah, 52wf, mar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
MONEY Hannah, 17gen serv, unm
Beeston St Andrew
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE John, 32hd, mar, gardener
Thorpe Market
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Ann, 35wf, mar
Plumstead
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Walter G, 7s, scholar
Gunton
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Arthur W, 4s, scholar
Thorpe Market
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Rosetta A, 2d
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Frederic J, 1s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
WODEHOUSE Alfred, 15bro, unm, under gardener
Suffield
1198/7/8.
COLLINS James, 41hd, mar, gamekeeper
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
COLLINS Anne, 38wf, mar
Irstead
1198/7/8.
COLLINS Anne, 15d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
COLLINS Elizabeth, 12d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
COLLINS Sarah, 10d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
CHAMBERS Thomas, 26hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
CHAMBERS Alice, 27wf, mar
Wicklewood
1198/7/8.
CHAMBERS Thomas, 3s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
CHAMBERS James, 1s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
NEAVE William, 28hd, mar, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
NEAVE Maria, 26wf, mar
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
NEAVE Emma, 7d, scholar
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
NEAVE Elizabeth, 4d
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
NEAVE Ann, 1d
Neatishead
1198/7/8.
NEAVE William, 3 mthss
Hoveton St Peter
1198/7/8.
FELSTEAD Charles, 35hd, mar, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/8/9.
FELSTEAD Sarah, 30wf, mar
Neatishead
1198/8/9.
SMITH Robert, 9son of wf, scholar
Ashmanhaugh
1198/8/9.
SMITH William, 21bdr, unm, ag lab
Horning
1198/8/9.
FLAXMAN Andrew, 69hd, mar, ag lab
Beeston
1198/8/9.
FLAXMAN Ann, 68wf, mar
Ingworth
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL william, 44hd, mar, farm bailiff
Woodbastwick
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Susanna, 42wf, mar
Burlingham
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Anne, 13d, scholar
Hemblington
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL William, 11s, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Amy, 8d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Harriet, 5d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Walter J, 3s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
MITCHELL Gertrude E, 1d
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
LIBBIS Benjamin, 25bdr, unm, ag lab
Cantley
1198/8/9.
CUTTER James, 23bdr, unm, shepherd
Holkham
1198/8/9.
THIRTLE Louisa, 74bdr, wd of ag lab
Burlingham
1198/8/9.
FELSTEAD Daniel, 62hd, wdr, ag lab
Wroxham
1198/8/9.
FELSTEAD Samuel, 24s, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
FELSTEAD Maria, 19d, unm,
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
FELSTEAD Mary, 5gd,
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
MASON Robert, 27hd, mar, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/8/9.
MASON Mary, 28wf, mar
Neatishead
1198/8/9.
MASON John G, 1s
Neatishead
1198/8/9.
CHAMBERS William, 30bdr, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/9.
BLOOM John, 26hd, mar, ag lab
Woodbastwick
1198/8/10.
BLOOM Harriet, 26wf, mar
Potter Heigham
1198/8/10.
BLOOM Sophia, 6d, scholar
Woodbastwick
1198/8/10.
BLOOM George, 4s, scholar
Hemblington
1198/8/10.
BLOOM Mary A, 1d
Hemblington
1198/8/10.
ALLARD Paul, 22bdr, unm, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
HERNE James, 46hd, mar, farmer 335 acres
Gt Hautboys
1198/8/10.
HERNE Phoebe, 39wf, mar
Brampton
1198/8/10.
HERNE James, 3s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/10.
HERNE Arthur R, 10 mthss
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/10.
ALLCOCK Sarah, 24hse serv, unm
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
IVES Hannah, 22serv, unm, dairy maid
Wroxham
1198/8/10.
NEAVE George, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/8/10.
NEAVE Elizabeth, 56wf, mar
Crostwick
1198/8/10.
NEAVE Sarah A, 16d, unm, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
NEAVE Susan, 14d, scholar
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
NEAVE George, 9 mthsgs
Salhouse
1198/8/10.
ALLEN John, 29hd, mar, ag lab
Ashmanhaugh
1198/8/10.
ALLEN Jane, 29wf, mar
Wolferton
1198/8/10.
ALLEN Mary, 7d, scholar
Coltishall
1198/8/10.
ALLEN Lucy, 5d, scholar
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
ALLEN John, 29s,
Neatishead
1198/8/10.
CHAMBERS Robert, 23hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/8/10.
CHAMBERS Harriet, 23wf, mar
Brampton
1198/9/11.
CHAMBERS Charles, 2s
Neatishead
1198/9/11.
CHAMBERS George, 4 mthss
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HOOK James, 66hd, mar, pauper
St Faiths
1198/9/11.
HOOK Elizabeth, 70wf, mar
Hainford
1198/9/11.
BEAN Samuel, 23bdr, unm, ag lab
Coltishall
1198/9/11.
THOMPSON Anthony, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St John
1198/9/11.
THOMPSON Elizabeth, 43wf, mar
Dilham
1198/9/11.
WILKINSON Henry, 46hd, wdr, woodman
Panxworth
1198/9/11.
WILKINSON George, 11s, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
WILKINSON Elijah, 9s, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
WILKINSON Elizabeth, 5d
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
CHAMBERS William, 56hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
CHAMBERS Sarah, 55wf, mar
Barton Turf
1198/9/11.
CHAMBERS John, 21s, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Soloman, 40hd, mar, ag lab
Irstead
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Maria, 37wf, mar
East Ruston
1198/9/11.
HANNANT George, 13s, ag lab
East Ruston
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Hannah, 11d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Harriet, 9d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Robert, 6s, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Sarah, 3d
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Benjamin, 1s
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/11.
HANNANT Soloman, 81fat, wdr, pauper
Worstead
1198/9/11.
PLATTEN John, 60hd, mar, ag lab
Ingham
1198/9/12.
PLATTEN Elizabeth, 57wf, mar
Ingham
1198/9/12.
PLATTEN Sarah, 20d, unm, seamstress
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.
PLATTEN Harriet, 17d, unm, seamstress
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.
PLATTEN George, 15s, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.
VOUT William, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.
VOUT Jane, 37wf, mar
Ormesby
1198/9/12.
VOUT Elizabeth, 17d, unm
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.
VOUT Mary, 13d, scholar
Neatishead
1198/9/12.
VOUT Jane 10d, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/9/12.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe